Kenyan Movie “18 hours” Bags 5 Nominations In The 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

0

Nominees for the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) have been announced.

The 2018 AMVCA nominees in all 27 categories were announced on Saturday, 30 June by the duo of popular Ghanaian actress and TV presenter, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi via a syndicated broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

Several Kenyan actors and producers have been nominated for this year’s Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs).

18 Hours, a film which was inspired by a true event, led Kenya films with five nominations including Best Movie in East Africa, Best Overall Movie, Best Writer, Best Sound Track and Best Picture.

Other Kenyans who also got nominated include Nyce Wanjeri who stars as Shiro in the popular comedy Auntie Boss (Best Actress category), Denis Wanjohi Maina for his documentary The Flesh Business (Best Documentary category) and Sarika Hemi Lakhani, for his movie Supa Modo (Best Indigenous Language movie or TV series).

Voting for the AMVCAs open from 8:30pm (WAT) on Saturday, 30 June 2018 and closes Sunday, 24 August 2018. All terms and conditions apply and are available on the Africa Magic website. Viewers can join the conversation using the hashtag #AMVCA2018 on Twitter for more updates.

To find out more about the AMVCAs and the nominees for the 2018 edition, please log on to www.africamagic.tv

The full rundown of categories and nominees are below:

CATEGORY NOMINEE
BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  
THE HOUSEWIFE JAY FRANKLIN JITUBOH
TOLU NADINE IBRAHIM
PENANCE MICHAEL ‘AMA PSALMIST’ AKINROGUNDE
LODGERS KENI OGUNLOLA
TANWA.. THE CHILD WE WANTED ADENIKE ADEBAYO
   
BEST DOCUMENTARY  
THE FLESH BUSINESS DENIS WANJOHI MAINA
NIGHTFALL IN LAGOS JAMES AMUTA
GOD’S WIVES BOLANLE OLUKANNI
OMIDAN, STYLES DEFUNCT BY AYAWORANHO3D ADEREMI DAVIES
CALABAR CARNIVAL: WHAT THE PEOPLE THINK OGHENEFEGO OFILI
   
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA  
MANSOOR ALI NUHU
UMAR SANDA KAMAL S ALKALI
DADIN KOWA SABON SALO AREWA24
UWAR BARI HAMISU LAMIDO IYANTAMA
RASHINSANI TIANA JOHNSON
   
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO  
BOUND LILIAN AFEGBAI
OFUOBI VICTOR IYKE
UWA NA EME NTUGHARI TIANA JOHNSON
OGE NKEM TIANA OBOYI JOHNSON
EGO MALAYSIA IYOOH JAMES CHIDOZIE
   
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA  
ALAKITI ABIODUN JIMOH, JUMOKE ODETOLA
ADABA ADEBAYO SALAMI
ETIKO ONIGEDU FEMI ADEBAYO
EGUN IRAN KINNI OYINDAMOLA AWOTIDEBE
OSUN SENGESE IBIRONKE OJO
   
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI  
SUPA MODO SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI
T-JUNCTION AMIL ISSA SHIVJI
KERU VICTOR GATONYE
MKAZA MWANA TELLYRENCE WAYONGO
PETU NA GARU SYLONE MALALO
   
BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA  
DESCENT AWAL ABDULFATAI
THE ROAD TO SUNRISE SHEMU JOYAH
SALUTE! PHILIPPE TALAVERA
JOMAKO BLACK DEMOCRACY ABRAHAM KABWE
NYASALAND JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA
   
BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA  
18 HOURS PHOEBE RUGURU
DEVIL’S CHEST HASSAN MAGEYE
THE FORBIDDEN KIZITO SAMUEL SAVIOUR
RAIN MATHEW & ELEANOR NABWISO
BELLA MATT BISH
 
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
TATU AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI
KADA RIVER GODWIN GATTA
HIDDEN AGBO KELLY
LOTANNA TOKA MCBAROR
CHILDREN OF MUD SUNDAY OLALEKAN
   
BEST OVERALL MOVIE  
POTATO POTAHTO SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO
18 HOURS PHOEBE RUGURU
DEVIL’S CHEST HASSAN MAGEYE
DESCENT AWAL ABDULFATAI
THE ROAD TO SUNRISE SHEMU JOYAH
   
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
TATU TOYIN ABRAHAM
BANANA ISLAND GHOST DORCAS FAPSON
TATU FUNLOLA AOFIYEBI-RAIMI
BLACKROSE EBELE OKARO
ISOKEN LYDIA FORSON
ALTER EGO EMEM INWANG
   
BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
IDEMUZA ALOAYE OMOAKE
SOUL TIE KEHINDE JOSEPH
IDAHOSA TRAILS STANLEE OHIKHUARE
18 HOURS NJUE KEVIN
THE TORTURE MULINDWA RICHARD
ALTER EGO PATRICK NNAMANI/KOYE O/MOSES INWANG
HAKKUNDE TOMI ADESINA
   
BEST TELEVISION SERIES  
GINA AND FRIENDS PAUL IGWE
PROFESSOR JOHNBULL – CHILDLESS WIVES TCHIDI CHIKERE
PAPA AJASCO RELOADED WALE ADENUGA
THIS IS IT DOLAPO ADELEKE(LOWLA DEE)
RELATIVES TUNDE ADEGBOLA
   
BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES  
IDEMUZA ALOAYE OMOAKE
18 HOURS MARK MAINA
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG/TUNDE BAKARE
HAKKUNDE ASURF OLUSEYI
HIDDEN JIBRIL MAILAFIA
 
BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE/TV SERIES  
TATU THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO
OJUKOKORO (GREED) SANDRA OYIANA
WHAT LIES WITHIN CYNTHIA UBUBA
DISGUISE HAKEEM EFFECT
LOTANNA NNENA EMEKALAM
   
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
BANANA ISLAND GHOST SAIDI BALOGUN
BANANA ISLAND GHOST TOMIWA EDUN
NEW MONEY FALZ
IDAHOSA TRAILS KUNLE IDOWU
OKAFOR’S LAW GABRIEL AFOLAYAN
BETRAYAL WALE OJO
   
BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
TATU DON OMOPE, UZOMA MIKE EBUKA, EBUNOLUWA FATOGUN
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU
IDAHOSA TRAILS STANLEE OHIKHUARE
CHILDREN OF MUD IMOH UMOREN
HIDDEN YUSUF HASAN
LOTANNA TUNJI AFOLAYAN
   
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
TATU AKPE ODODORU
IDEMUZA DICKSON GODWIN
T-JUNCTION LESTER MILLADO
THE TORTURE RWAMUSIGAZI KYAKUNZIRE
OKAFOR’S LAW YINKA EDWARD
ALTER EGO BISHOP BLUNT/ADEOYE ADENIYI
   
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
BACK UP WIFE BIMBO ADEMOYE
EXCESS LUGGAGE QUEEN NWOKOYE
THE BIG FAT LIE RITA DOMINIC
10 DAYS IN SUN CITY ADESUA ETOMI
AUNTIE BOSS NYCE WANJERI
ISOKEN DAKORE AKANDE
   
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
THE TORTURE AGABA JOAN
WITNESS BOX KEIRA HEWATCH
CHILDREN OF MUD MIRIAM KAYODE
BELLA CINDERELLA SANYU
ALTER EGO OMOTOLA JALADE EKEINDE
BLACKROSE LILIAN ECHELON
BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE  
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG
IDEMUZA ALOAYE OMOAKE
HAKKUNDE ASURF OLUSEYI
TATU DON OMOPE
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU
THE TORTURE MULINDWA RICHARD
POTATO POTAHTO SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
   
BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
TATU KOLADE MORAKINYO
IDAHOSA TRAILS STANLEE OHIKHUARE
ALTER EGO ZEZOM GNAWNI
OJUKOKORO (GREED) DAYO THOMPSON
HAKKUNDE JAMES COON FALCON
BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
MO TOM KOROLUK
BANANA ISLAND GHOST ENYI OMERUAH AND FUNMBI OGUNBANWO
BELLA ANDREW AHUURA
TATU EVELLE
IDAHOSA TRAILS ORIRI OSAYAMORE
18 HOURS JACKTONE OKORE
   
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
TATU YOLANDA OKEREKE
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU
POTATO POTAHTO CHRISTIE BROWN
HAKKUNDE JOAN GBEFWI
THE BRIDGE NGOZI OBASI AND JAMES BESSINONE
   
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
ALTER EGO WALE OJO
BENEVOLENCE KALU IKEAGWU
THE TORTURE RUSHABIRO RAYMOND
KETEKE ADJETEY ANANG
SIDECHIC GANG ADJETEY ANANG
ESOHE CHRIS ATTOH
   
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
DR MEKAM KALU IKEAGWU
THE BIG FAT LIE BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU
EXCESS LUGGAGE IK OGBONNA
GUYNMAN JIMMY ODUKOYA
POTATO POTAHTO OC UKEJE
A MILLION BABY ODUNLADE ADEKOLA
   
BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA  
POTATO POTAHTO SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU
TATU DON OMOPE, YOLANDE OKEREKE, SEGUN ARINZE, TOLU AWOBIYI
CHILDREN OF MUD IMOH UMOREN
LOTANNA IFAN MICHAEL
You May Like :   Meet Rita Ray – 6th AFRIMA Juror From The Diaspora