FULL LIST OF 7TH AFRICA MAGIC VIEWERS CHOICE AWARDS NOMINEES

0

The nominations for the 7th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards are in!

The nominees for the prestigious awards were announced Thursday evening by Nollywood couple, Ibrahim Suleiman and Linda Ejiofor Suleiman during a special live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

The movies Living in Bondage and God Calling both led the nominations with 11 each in categories including; Best Director, Best Picture Editor and Best Cinematographer. Other entries with multiple nominations include Seven, King of Boys and Ratnik with seven nominations each and Elevator Baby with six.

See the full list of nominees below:

CATEGORY NOMINEE
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
BLING LAGOSIANS TOYIN ABRAHAM
LOOKING FOR BAAMI BIMBO ADEMOYE
MOMS AT WAR FUNKE AKINDELE
KASANOVA TOYIN ABRAHAM
SMASH EBELE OKARO
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
KING OF BOYS SOLA SOBOWALE
SYLVIA ZAINAB BALOGUN
GOD CALLING ZAINAB BALOGUN
ELEVATOR BABY TOYIN ABRAHAM
THE GHOST AND THE HOUSE OF TRUTH KATE HENSHAW
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA  
TUNTUBE MUHAMMAD T. FINISHER
MARIYA ABUBAKAR BASHIR
ABARAWA RAI MUHAMMAD ADAM & TUNDUN MURTALA
SADAUKI HASSAN GIGGS
BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE  
LIVING IN BONDAGE STEVE GUKAS & RAMSEY NOUAH
GOD CALLING BB SASORE
THE SET UP NIYI AKINMOLAYAN
KING OF BOYS KEMI ADETIBA
RATNIK DIMEJI AJIBOLA
THE GHOST AND THE HOUSE OF TRUTH AKIN OMOTOSHO
SEVEN TOSIN IGHO
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – IGBO  
ISIANYAOCHA BROWN ENE
NEKWA PAUL IGWE
NNE VICTOR IYKE
OBIAKPOR EVAN OKECHUKWU
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI  
SUBIRA RAVEET SIPPY CHADH
SEMA TIMOTH CONRAD KACHUMKA
DREAM CHILD VICTOR GATONYE
TOY CAR JOAN KABUGU
BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA OR COMEDY  
JENIFA’S DIARY FUNKE AKINDELE
TRUTH ANIS HALLOWAY
LIFE AS IT IS UCHE ODOH
WOMEN UCHENNA MBUNABO
BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
KING OF BOYS SESS, REMINISCE & ADEKUNLE GOLD – ORIGINAL GANGSTER
LIVING IN BONDAGE LARRY GAGA & FLAVOUR – TENE
GOD CALLING IGHWIYISI JACOBS – STAY WITH ME
THE GIFT MERCY AGHEDO – THE GIFT
RUN TIMZIL – RUN
BEST MAKE UP CATEGORY  
GOD CALLING LILIAN OMOZELE PAUL
 THE FOREIGNER’S GOD JUDE ODOH
KING OF BOYS HAKEEM EFFECTS
COMING FROM INSANITY BIO ARIMORO
BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
LIVING IN BONDAGE CRISTINA ARAGON
POKER WILLIS ABUTO & KEVIN ABUTO
IN MY COUNTRY BERNIE ANTI
UP NORTH KOLADE MORAKINYO
THREE THIEVES MICHAEL ‘TRUTH’ OGUNLADE
SEVEN TOSIN IGHO
BEST DOCUMENTARY  
HIDDEN EUPHORIA ADEROGBA ADEDEJI
SKIN BEVERLY NAYA
AGAINST ALL ODDS: A TALE OF RESILIENCE ADEREMI DAVIES
IBADAN: YORUBA HERITAGE TUNDE OLADIMEJI
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
GOD CALLING CARDOSO
RATNIK ABIOLA LADIPO
ELEVATOR BABY ELEAXU TEXAS
PLAN B ODHIAMBO WALTER
BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA  
KUKURI PHILIPPE TALAVERA
DALITSO ABRAHAM KABWE
KWACHA CASSIE KABWIKTA
THE BEAUTIFUL HEN BEHIND YAO MOUNTAIN IMRAN KAISI
BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
LIVING IN BONDAGE VICTOR AFRIGOLD, AYANDA CARTER, JIM FRANKLIN, ZIMASA NDAMASE
RATNIK DIMEJI AJIBOLA & IWAOTAN OLUSOLA ROBERTS
GOD CALLING OMOTOLA ALADE
THE BLING LAGOSIANS BOLANLE AUSTEN PETERS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
SEVEN RICHARD MOFE – DAMIJO (RMD)
LIVING IN BONDAGE RAMSEY NOUAH
GOD CALLING NKEM OWOH
KING OF BOYS REMILEKUN ‘REMINISCE’ SAFARU
DISCONNECT PASCAL TOKODI 
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
LIVING IN BONDAGE OLOHIGBE NWAGWU
 THE FOREIGNER’S GOD IFAN MICHAEL
RATNIK DIMEJI AJIBOLA
KING OF BOYS YOLANDA OKEREKE
BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  
OGA JOHN BOLANLE AKINTOMIDE
THORN BOLA ‘ENIGMA’ AKANBI
PRUEBA STANLEE OHIKUHARE
TOKUNBO BIO ARIMORO
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
LIVING IN BONDAGE SWANKY J.K.A
ELEVATOR BABY TIMINI EGBUSON
SEVEN EFA IWARA
COMING FROM INSANITY GABRIEL AFOLAYAN
LEVI RAMSEY NOUAH
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA  
AJOJI GODOGBO RONKE ODUSANYA
ALUBARIKA YEWANDE FAMAKIN
ADEBIMPE OMO OBA OYEBADE ADEBIMPE
INTENT WUMI OLABIMTAN
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER  
GOD CALLING CARDOSO
LIVING IN BONDAGE JOHN DEMPS
RATNIK NIYI WHITE, GBENGA FIFOLABI & ABIOLA LADIPO
THE SET UP MOHAMMED ATTAH
BEST PICTURE EDITOR  
GOD CALLING HOLMES AWA
RATNIK DIMEJI AJIBOLA
LIVING IN BONDAGE ANTONIO REBEIRO
SEVEN TOSIN IGHO & BRYAN DIKE
ELEVATOR BABY EMIOLA FAGBENLE
BEST WRITER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
GOD CALLING BB SASORE
SEVEN TOSIN IGHO
SYLVIA VANESSA KANU
JOBA BIODUN STEPHEN
LIVING IN BONDAGE NICOLE ASINUGO & CJ OBASI
ELEVATOR BABY AKAY MASON & YUSUF CAREW
BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA  
DISCONNECT IMAN MUEKE
LOST IN TIME EDIJOE MWANIKI
PLAN B SARAH HASSAN
94 TERROR MULINWA RICHARD
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES  
KING OF BOYS TONI TONES
 THE FOREIGNER’S GOD EUCHARIA ANUNOBI
THE SET UP TINA MBA
SIZE 12 MARY LAZARUS
THE PERFECT PICTURE: 10 YEARS LATER GLORIA SARFO
BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA  
GOD CALLING MOMO SPAINE
SEVEN TOSIN IGHO
ELEVATOR BABY VICTORIA AKUJOBI
LIVING IN BONDAGE STEVE GUKAS
RATNIK DIMEJI AJIBOLA
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
SMASH UZOR ARUKWE
SMASH STANELY “FUNNY BONE” CHIBUNA
SIZE 12 UZOR ARUKWE
MERRY MEN 1 RAMSEY NOUAH
PLAN B DANIEL ETIM EFFIONG

Voting for the AMVCAs open from midnight on Thursday, 6 February 2020 and close 11pm on Saturday, 7 March 2020. All terms and conditions apply and are available on the Africa Magic website. Viewers can join the conversation on social media using the hashtag #AMVCA7 and follow Africa Magic on Twitter and Instagram for more updates.

You May Like :   With Pete, Daudi Anguka Embraces Mermaids And Tells A Relatable Story