Full List Of Inaugural Maranatha Gospel Worship Music Awards Nominees

0

The organizing committee, Maranatha Gospel Worship Music Awards (MGWMA), has announced the nominees for their inaugural regional award dubbed – Maranatha Awards Eastern Africa(M.A.E.A). This was revealed exclusively through their social media page @maranatha_awards on Wednesday 29th May 2019.

The awards show will take place on Sunday, August 18th, at the Kenyatta International Convention Centre (K.I.C.C), Nairobi. Voting for the final winners will run for two months from 15th June 2019 and ends on 15th August 2019.

The Voting Process

M.A.E.A has 9 participating nations: Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, South Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea and Somalia. Kenya being the host of this edition and more technologically advanced, M.A.E.A will be officially unveiling an MPESA-VOTING platform which shall allow a nominee to earn in each vote cast in their favor. The specific voting code and procedure shall be communicated through Maranatha Awards social media pages by 15th June 2019. Voters based out of Kenya will be voting through a dedicated Whatsapp line 0710910515; however, if they wish to be a blessing to their favorite nominee materially, they can channel funds to their trustable kith and kin based in Kenya to vote on their behalf through the MPESA-VOTING platform.

Rwandan Gospel musician ADRIEN, who is based in the U.S.A leads with 4 nominations namely: Outstanding Male Minister Of Excellence, Outstanding Album/E.P Of Excellence, Outstanding Collaboration song Of Excellence, Outstanding East African Minister Based in Diaspora. Levixone from Uganda and Guardian Angel from Kenya follow him closely with 3 nominations each.

Full list of nominees;

A.OUTSTANDING MALE MINISTER OF EXCELLENCE 2019
A1. ADRIEN (RWANDA/U.S.A)
A2. GOODLUCK GOZBERT (TANZANIA)
A3. GUARDIAN ANGEL (KENYA)
A4. LEVIXONE (UGANDA)
A5. YOSEF KASSA (ETHIOPIA)
A6. GENTIL MIS (RWANDA/CANADA)
A7. JOEL LWAGA (TANZANIA)
A8. MR SEED (KENYA)
A9. PASTOR WILSON BUGEMBE (UGANDA)
A10. YONATHAN ABRHAM (ERITREA)

2 B.OUTSTANDING FEMALE MINISTER OF EXCELLENCE 2019

B1. EUNICE NJERI (KENYA)
B2. MARTHA MWAIPAJA (TANZANIA)
B3. ALINE GAHONGAYIRE (RWANDA)
B4. ZABULI (UGANDA)
B5. KATHY PRAISE (KENYA)
B6. GABY KAMANZI (RWANDA)
B7. MESKEREM GETU (ETHIOPIA)
B8. ANGEL BENARD (TANZANIA)
B9. JUSTINE NABOSSA (UGANDA)
B10. KOKOB ABDELKADIR (ERITREA)

  1. C.OUTSTANDING ALBUM/E.P OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    C1. “RELAX” BY CHRISTINA SHUSHO (TANZANIA)
    C2. “BIRAMVURA” BY SERGE IYAMUREMYE (RWANDA)
    C3. “NZAGERAYO” BY ADRIEN (RWANDA/U.S.A)
    C4. “YAHWEH” BY ALICE KIMANZI (KENYA)
    C5. “NIKO HAPA” BY MARTHA MWAIPAJA (TANZANIA)
    C6. “KATONDA TALIMBA” BY JUDITH BABIRYE (UGANDA)
    C7. “SPIRIT VS SOUL” BY JOYCE OMONDI (KENYA)
    C8. “SHUKURANI” BY GOODLUCK GOZBERT (TANZANIA)
    C9. “UMENIBEBA” BY GODWILL BABETTE (KENYA)
    C10. “MUNGU HAWEZI KUKUSAHAU” BY CHRISTOPHER MWAHANGILA (TANZANIA)
  2. D.OUTSTANDING RAP/SPOKEN WORD MINISTRATION OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    D1. “KWANI? REMIX” BY WEEZDOM FT DJ SADIC, CANNIBAL CHOSEN1, KRIS ERROH, HOLY DAVE AND STONE JIWEE (KENYA)
    D2. “NAPENDA JINA LAKO” BY FRANC JAMRACK FT CHARLZ JR (TANZANIA)
    D3. “REMNANT REVOLUTION” BY RUYONGA FT DOROTHY ASHABA (UGANDA)
    D4. “OOOYAH” BY EKO DYDDA (KENYA)
    D5. “NII” BY MASANJA MKANDAMIZAJI (TANZANIA)
    D6. “POMPI” BY SHEMA FT KIM B4T (RWANDA)
    D7. “WOLLOVA” BY L JAY MAASAI FT KUSH TRACEY & COOPER COOPER (KENYA)
    D8. “HALLELUJAH” BY EMMANUEL MBASHA FT HONDWA MATHIAS (TANZANIA)
    D9. “MWOYO/HOLY SPIRIT” BY COOPER GWAY FT ANGEL (UGANDA)
    D10. “L.A.M.B” BY KAMLESH KAGABA FT RIGGA (KENYA)
  3. E.OUTSTANDING AFRO-POP FUSION MINISTRATION OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    E1. “FRESH” BY MASTERPIECE KING & MOJI SHORT BABAA (KENYA)
    E2. “NDAYIRA” BY DANGELO BUSUULWA (UGANDA)
    E3. “WASHANGAZE” BY DAVID WONDER (KENYA)
    E4. “MBALI SANA” BY BEDA ANDREW (TANZANIA)
    E5. “ONE BY ONE” BY MANOLO (KENYA)
    E6. “SENTENSI” BY DERICK MARTON (TANZANIA)
    E7. “UMENIPENDA” BY SHERA (KENYA)
    E8. “NO WAY” BY MYCO CHRIS (UGANDA/U.K)
    E9. “ZA YESU” BY NDUME (KENYA)
    E10. “AMINA” BY MASH MWANA (KENYA)
  4. F.OUTSTANDING RAGGA-REGGAE FUSION MINISTRATION OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    F1. “PONYA” BY LEVIXONE (UGANDA)
    F2. “YIHE NEN YEGEBAGN” BY YOSEF KASSA (ETHIOPIA)
    F3. “WATACHANGAMANA NAMI” BY RIZIKI ALEMA FT BAHATI BUKUKU (TANZANIA)
    F4. “MERCY” BY GUARDIAN ANGEL (KENYA)
    F5. “WANITOSHA” BY MADAM FLORA (TANZANIA)
    F6. “NIKUONE” BY DAFARI (KENYA)
    F7. “UNSTOPPABLE” BY COOPY BLY FT ROBINSAN (UGANDA)
    F8. “GOD IS IN CONTROL” BY KUSH TRACEY (KENYA)
    F9. “KWAKO SALAMA” BY DERICK NDONGE FT AMBWENE MWASONGWE (TANZANIA)
    F10. “EASY” BY HAVOC MUSIQ (KENYA)
  5. G. OUTSTANDING ALTERNATIVE URBAN FUSION MINISTRATION OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    G1. “KISHINDO” BY IRENE ROBERT (TANZANIA)
    G2. “NEXT LEVEL” BY HELLENAH KEN (KENYA)
    G3. “NDIKUMWE NAWE” BY SERGE IYAMUREMYE (RWANDA)
    G4. “MFARIJI” BY NATASHA LISIMO (TANZANIA)
    G5. “SIMAMA” BY MR SEED (KENYA)
    G6. “PRISONER NO MORE” BY BETTY BARONGO (TANZANIA)
    G7. “MAPENZI” BY D SENSE & CANNIBAL CHOSEN1 (KENYA)
    G8. “CONTROLLER” BY DERICK MARTON (TANZANIA)
    G9. “PEKEE YANGU” BY MOJI SHORT BABAA (KENYA)
    G10. “NSIIMYE” BY SANDRA SUUBI (UGANDA)
  6. H.OUTSTANDING COLLABORATION SONG OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    H1. “MWAKA WAKO” BY FLORENCE ANDENYI FT ANNASTACIA MUKABWA (KENYA)
    H2. “IPO SIKU” (REMIX) BY GOODLUCK GOZBERT & RINGTONE (TANZANIA/KENYA)
    H3. “UMBEREYE MASO” BY GENTIL MIS FT NICE (RWANDA/CANADA)
    H4. “UPO” BY MR SEED & SOLOMON MKUBWA (KENYA)
    H5. ADHANOM TEKLEMARIAM & ESROM TEKLE COLLABO 2019 (ERITREA)
    H6. “NI WEWE” BY GUARDIAN ANGEL & ESTHER WAHOME HSC (KENYA)
    H7. “NTUHINDUKA” BY ADRIEN & ZAWADI (RWANDA/U.S.A)
    H8. “USILIE” BY MESS CHENGULA FT EMMANUEL MGOGO (TANZANIA)
    H9. “BARIKI” BY BRUZ NEWTON FT EXODUS (KENYA/ UGANDA)
    H10. “KONG KONG” BY DAR MJOMBA FT WEEZDOM (KENYA)
  7. i. OUTSTANDING WORSHIP SONG OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    i1. “KUNA SABABU” BY ERICK SMITH (KENYA)
    i2. “DHAHABU” BY BEATRICE MWAIPAJA (TANZANIA)
    i3. “NDANYUZWE” BY ALINE GAHONGAYIRE (RWANDA)
    i4. “SALUUTIK” BY EMMY KOSGEI MADUBUKO (KENYA)
    i5. “MWAMINIFU” BY PAUL CLEMENT (TANZANIA)
    i6. “TERGAGTEWOAL LIBE” BY YOSEF KASA (ETHIOPIA)
    i7. “HOSSANA, NKWAGALA NNYO” BY BETTY MUWANGUZI (UGANDA)
    i8. “DAMU YAKO” BY RUTH MATETE (KENYA)
    i9. “UNANIONA” BY WALTER CHILAMBO (TANZANIA)
    i10. “ZAIDI NA ZAIDI” BY EUNICE NJERI (KENYA)
  8. J.DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR 2019
    J1. MARK LUTHER (KENYA)
    J2.JULIUS J. FANTA (TANZANIA)
    J3.THE PINK (RWANDA)
    J4. ROGATE KALENGO (TANZANIA)
    J5. ROTA DEE (KENYA)
    J6. MACK JOSEPH (TANZANIA)
    J7. LIL JOE (UGANDA)
    J8. SINGER HELEN MATHEWOS (ERITREA)
    J9. WAMBOI OMONDI (KENYA)
    J10. NEEMA NG’ASHA (TANZANIA)
  9. K. OUTSTANDING JUNIOR MINISTER(S) OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    K1.ABBY CHAMS (TANZANIA)
    K2. AMANI G (KENYA)
    K3.PROCLAIM (UGANDA)
    K4. WHITNEY JOY (KENYA)
    K5.WATOTO CHILDREN’S CHOIR (UGANDA)
    K6.SHANAH MANJERU (KENYA)
    K7.MTOTO YOHANNA (TANZANIA)
    K8.PRAISE MAKENA (KENYA)
    K9.MTC IBALA MBEYA (TANZANIA)
    K10. ABIGAIL & ALVAN (UGANDA)
  10. L. OUTSTANDING BAND/GROUP OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    L1. ADAWNAGE (KENYA)
    L2. COLLECTIVE UG (UGANDA)
    L3. J SISTERS (TANZANIA)
    L4. HEALING WORSHIP TEAM (RWANDA)
    L5. ELORA GOSPEL SINGERS (ETHIOPIA)
    L6. DREAMERS SINGERS (TANZANIA)
    L7. WAPENDWA (KENYA)
    L8. CHRIST AMBASSADORS CHOIR (RWANDA)
    L9. DAR ES SALAM GOSPEL CHOIR (DGC) (TANZANIA)
    L10. RHEMA VOICES (KENYA)
  11. M. OUTSTANDING KINGDOM MEDIA PERSONALITY OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    M1. SAMUEL SASALI (TANZANIA)
    M2.TIMELESS NOEL (KENYA)
    M3. OLIVIA ZIWA (UGANDA)
    M4. DJ AWAR (UGANDA)
    M5.ANN LAWRENCE (KENYA)
    M6.JOHN PAZIA (TANZANIA)
    M7. KING WESLEY (UGANDA)
    M8. VICTOR MANDALA (KENYA)
    M9. RONNIE HABASA (UGANDA)
    M10.DERRICK VUCCI (UGANDA)
  12. N. OUTSTANDING KINGDOM RADIO SHOW OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    N1. THE FIX SHOW_SAUTI RADIO (KENYA)
    N2. THE GOSPEL ZONE SHOW_AUTHENTIC RADIO (RWANDA)
    N3.KICK START_POWER FM (UGANDA)
    N4.SHANGWE NA LOFTY _RADIO MAISHA (KENYA)
    N5.SIFA MOTO_PRAISE POWER F.M (TANZANIA)
    N6.SHANGILIA SHOW_HOPE F.M (KENYA)
    N7.THE BURN OUT SHOW_SPIRIT F.M (UGANDA)
    N8. STREET 107_SALT FM (UGANDA)
    N9. GOSPEL SUNDAY_MILELE FM (KENYA)
    N10.SIMBULA SHOW_TOP RADIO (UGANDA)
  13. O. OUTSTANDING KINGDOM T.V SHOW OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    O1. CHOMOZA SHOW_CLOUDS TV (TANZANIA)
    O2. CROSSOVER 101_NTV (KENYA)
    O3. GXP_NTV UG (UGANDA)
    O4. PAMBIO LIVE_ MAISHA MAGIC EAST (KENYA)
    O5. THE GANG_SALT TV (UGANDA)
    O6. BAMBIKA_CITIZEN TV (KENYA)
    O7. MISSION 316_NBS TV (UGANDA)
    O8. VUKA 360_EBRU TV (KENYA)
    O9. ANGAZA_KBC TV (KENYA)
    O10. SAKATA_KSTV (UGANDA)
  14. P. OUTSTANDING KINGDOM DJ/VJ OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    P1. DJ STEF (UGANDA)
    P2. DJ RUFF (KENYA)
    P3. DEEJAY SEAN KE (KENYA)
    P4. DJ EUPHORIC (KENYA)
    P5. DJ SADIC (KENYA)
    P6. DEEJAY PRINCE INTL (UGANDA)
    P7. DEEJAY GJO (KENYA)
    P8. DJ AWAR (UGANDA)
    P9. DEEJAY MZITO (KENYA)
    P10. DJ PERUZ (UGANDA)
  15. Q. OUTSTANDING EAST AFRICAN MINISTER BASED IN DIASPORA
    Q1.M4J (U.S.A)
    Q2.JULIEN RASHIDI & THE NGIC (AUSTRALIA)
    Q3. IZZO (U.S.A)
    Q4.NELLY WAFULA (U.S.A)
    Q5. BENACHI (U.S.A)
    Q6. SHIRU STUART (U.K)
    Q7. GENTIL MIS (CANADA)
    Q8. MYCO CHRIS (U.K)
    Q9. ZANGI (U.K)
    Q10. ADRIEN (U.S.A)
  16. R. OUTSTANDING LIVE MINISTRATION OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    R1. “HALLELUJAH” BY SARAH K & SHACHAH TEAM (KENYA)
    R2. “HAUFANANISHWI” BY BOAZ DANKEN (TANZANIA)
    R3. “HERO” BY MWANGA BAND (KENYA)
    R4. “MOYO WANGU” BY DR IPYANA FT GOODLUCK (TANZANIA)
    R5. “WAKITIIBWA” BY BRIAN LUBEGA (UGANDA)
    R6. “NIKUABUDU” BY ALICE KIMANZI (KENYA)
    R7. “NIMESOGEA” BY PAUL MWANGOSI (TANZANIA)
    R8. “HUNIACHI” BY REUBEN KIGAME & SIFA VOICES FT GLORIA MULIRO (KENYA)
    R9. “NZAHORA NSHIMA” BY GABY KAMANZI (RWANDA)
    R10. “TUNAKUTUKUZA” BY JOHN LISU (TANZANIA)
  17. S. OUTSTANDING VOCALIST OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    S1. REBECCA SOKI (KENYA)
    S2. NEEMA MUDOSA (TANZANIA)
    S3. SIMBO OWADE (KENYA)
    S4. JESSICA HONORE BM (TANZANIA)
    S5.PROSPER NKOMEZI (RWANDA)
    S6. ZACK ART (KENYA)
    S7. BEATRICE KITAULI (TANZANIA)
    S8. HOLY KEANE AMOOTI (UGANDA)
    S9. SHADRACK ROBERT (TANZANIA)
    S10. ROZINAH MWAKIDEU (KENYA)
  18. T. OUTSTANDING AUDIO PRODUCER OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    T1. JOHNTEZZ KRUCIAL – “NIPE” BY GOODLUCK GOZBERT
    T2. OGGY KEYZ- “YOTE MEMA” BY JOEL LWAGA
    T3.IK. CLEMENT -“NDANYUZWE” BY ALINE GAHONGAYIRE
    T4.JACKY B- “NI POA” BY AMANI G FT PITSON
    T5. MASANJA_FRESTER’S RECORDS -“MIMI NI WA JUU” BY JOEL LWAGA
    T6. PRODUCER BORIS- “YARI NJYEWE” BY SERGE IYAMUREMYE
    T7. DKING- “PONYA” BY LEVIXONE
    T8. SAINT P- “COUNT YOUR BLESSINGS” BY KAMBUA
    T9. JOHBASS- “MWAMINIFU” BY PAUL CLEMENT
    T10. CHRIS JONES- “ZAIDI NA ZAIDI” BY EUNICE NJERI
  19. U. MASTERPIECE VIDEO ARTWORK OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    U1. DIRECTOR TREY JUELZ- “SATISFY” BY JOYCE OMONDI
    U2. DIRECTOR HANSCANA- “HE NEVER LIE” BY MERCY MASIKA
    U3. DIRECTOR J BLESSING-“PONYA” BY LEVIXONE
    U4. DIRECTOR EINXER- “ONA WANAVYOMWABUDU” BY PASCHAL CASSIAN
    U5.DIRECTOR JOMA – “MWAMINIFU” BY PAUL CLEMENT
    U6. DIRECTOR DAMBIZ – “SALAMA” BY MISS NELLY
    U7.DIRECTOR NEZZOH MONTS – “NICE” BY EKO DYDDA
    U8.DIRECTOR BENACHI – “I SURRENDER” BY ANGEL BENARD
    U9. DIRECTOR BOB CHRIS RAHEEM- “NZAHORA NSHIMA” BY GABY KAMANZI
    U10.DIRECTOR SAMMY DEE- “UPENDO” BY AMANI
  20. V. OUTSTANDING VERNACULAR MINISTRATION OF EXCELLENCE 2019
    V1. “NGWATE KWOKO” BY JUSTUS MYELLO (KENYA)
    V2. “MUTUKUVU” BY KISAKYE BECKY (UGANDA)
    V3. “OLOYO LWENY” BY CHRISTINE OTIENO (KENYA)
    V4. “REDIUNI” BY YONI & SOSI (ERITREA)
    V5. “OLOLWENY YESU” BY EVALINE MUTHOKA (KENYA)
    V6. “YANSUMULULA” BY JUSTINE NABOSSA (UGANDA)
    V7. “MUGAI” BY SHIRO WA GP (KENYA)
    V8. “INE JAKORA” BY EMMA OMONGE (KENYA)
    V9. “AKIRA” BY ALPHA RWIRANGIRA (RWANDA)
    V10. “NDI MUGURE” BY HELLEN MUTHONI &MERCY MASIKA (KENYA)
  21. W. OUTSTANDING GOSPEL COVER SONG OF EXCELLENCE
    W1. “NARA EKELE MO KIKUYU COVER” BY TONY CRUIZE
    W2. “ZAIDI, EXCESS LOVE COVER” BY IVLYN MUTUA
    W3. “NARA EKELE MO REGGAE COVER” BY BIRE THE VOCALIST
    W4. “AGAPE LOVE MASH UP” BY KEAM KYM
    W5. “WAWEZA COVER” BY TELMA & REDFOURTH CHORUS MOMBASA
    W6. “WAY MAKER SWAHILI COVER MEDLEY” BY ANGEL MAGOTI
    W7. “NARA EKELE MO KAMBA COVER” BY VICKY KITONGA
    W8. “NIPE COVER” BY WAYNO FT BEN WILLIAM
    W9. “NARA EKELE MO MAASAI COVER” BY SEMEIYAN KAORRI
    W10. “MIMI NI WA JUU COVER” BY ANGEL HOSIANA
You May Like :   Controversial Leaving Neverland documentary to air this weekend on DStv

HONORARY AWARDS:

  1. X. OUTSTANDING MINISTER OF EXCELLENCE 2019 (SOMALIA)
  2. Y.OUTSTANDING MINISTER OF EXCELLENCE 2019 (SOUTH SUDAN)
  3. Z. OUTSTANDING MINISTER OF EXCELLENCE 2019 (BURUNDI)
  4. AA. OUTSTANDING SONG-WRITER/PSALMIST OF EXCELLENCE 2019
  5. BB. OUTSTANDING MUSIC MANAGER OF EXCELLENCE 2019
  6. CC. OUTSTANDING GOSPEL EVENT OF EXCELLENCE 2019
  7. DD. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here