Diamond, Octopizzo, Tekno, Nasty C Made The Cut For Afrima Awards 2017-Full Nominees List

0

The prestigious All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) 2017 deployed a 13-man international jury which represents the five regions of Africa, the diaspora and the African Union Commission to decides who were fit to become the next rulers of the African continent.

A 3 weeks thorough process of screening and adjudication, finally the time has arrived to find out who made the cut for the fourth edition of AFRIMA. The event hosted at Renaissance Hotel, GRA Ikeji in Lagos, Nigeria saw names great names like Nigeria’s Runtown, Kenya’s hiphop star Octopizzo nominated in the category of Best Male Western and Eastern African Artists respectively.

Fresh faces like Chocolate city’s and “Malkia” hitmaker Qritiqal and his label-mate, songbird Victoria Kimani also made the cut and are lined up for a chance to win the 23.9 karat gold plated AFRIMA trophy.

Below is the full list of nominees and you can vote for your favorites here.

Best Male Artist Eastern Africa

Diamond Platnumz – Eneka (Tanzania)
Sinishaw Legesse – Selam Ehiopia (Ethiopia)
Qritiqal – Malikia (Kenya)
Kibrom Birhane – Eskita featuring Massmbu Barasa (Ethiopia)
Henok and Mehari Brothers – Firkir Yishala (Ethiopia)
Alikiba – Aje Featuring M.I (Tanzania)
Octopizzo – TBT (Kenya)
Mura KE – Excuse My Language (Kenya)

Best Male Artist Western Africa

Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
Sarkodie – Pain Killer (Ghana)
Wizkid – Come Closer featuring Drake (Nigeria)
DJ Arafat – Agbangnan (Ivory Coast)
Mr Eazi – Leg Over (Nigeria)
MHD – La Puissance (Guinea)
Ycee – Juice featuring Maleek Berry (Nigeria)
Davido – Fall (Nigeria)
Tekno – Rara (Nigeria)

Best Male Artist Northern Africa

Fnaire – Ngol Mali (Morocco)
Shayfeen – Wach Kayn Wader – (Morocco)
French Montana – Unforgettable (Morocco)
Balti – Wela la (Tunisia)
Tasmer Hosny – Ya Maley Zeny (Egypt)
L’algerino – Les Montetess (Algeria)
Saad Lmjarred – Ghaltana (Morocco)
Lacrim – Collonel Carillo – Algeria

Best Male Artist Southern Africa

Hugh Masekela – Shango (South Africa)
AKA – The World Is Yours (South Africa)
Nasty C – Down South fetauring Seyi Shay and Ma-E (South Africa)
Tay Crin – Tola featuring Venessa Mdee (Zimbabwe)
Emtee – We Up (South Africa)
Ndoduzo Makhathini – Igagu (South Africa)

Best Male Artist Central Africa

Maite Gims – Tout Donner (DRC)
Hiro – Ton Pied, Mon Pied featuring Chidinma (DRC)
Big Nelo – O Legado Da Lenda (Angola)
Locko -Supporter featuring Mr Leo (Cameroon)
Fally Ipupa – Eleko Oyo (DRC)
Jovie – Ou Meme (Cameroon)
Anseimo Ralph – Casas Comigo (Angola)
Ke Black – Bazardee (DRC)

Also Read :   SoundCloud Launches Premium service for $9.99 called SoundCloud Go

Best Female Artist Eastern Africa

Juliana Kanyamozi – I am still here (Uganda)
Chess Nthussi – Give It To You (Kenya)
Victoria Kimani – Giving You featuring Sarkodie (Kenya)
Lady Jaydee – Sawa na wao (Tanzania)
Venessa Mdee – Cash Madam (Tanzania)
Wayna Wondersonn – You are not alone (Ethiopia)
Nandy – One Day (Tanzania)

Best Female Artist Western Africa

Oumou Sangare – Yere Faga featuring Tony Allen (Mali)
Aramide – Why so furious (Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid – Lon Kelen (Senegal)
Yemi Alade – Tumbum (Nigeria)
Seyi Shay – Yolo yolo (Nigeria)
Tiwa Savage – All Over (Nigeria)
Becca – Na Wash featuring Patoranking (Ghana)
Zeynab – Noctambule featuring Shadow Chris (Benin)

Best Female Artist Northern Africa

Ibitssam Tiskat – Menak Wia Meni (Morocco)
Zaho – Tant De Choses (Algeria)
Asmaa Lmnawar – Endou Zine (Morocco)
Sherine – Koul Mghani (Egypt)
Zina Daudia – Sayidati (Morocco)
Cheba Maria – Kheltini (Algeria)

Best Female Artist Southern Africa

Sally Boss Madam – Bimbim featuring Busiswa (Namibia)
Babes Wodumo – Family featuring Nampintsha and Casper nyovest (South Africa)
Busiswa – Ingqondo (South Africa)
Lebo Sekgoela – Lion of Judah (South Africa)
Amanda Black – Amazulu (South Africa)
Ru – Down (Zimbabwe)
Thandiswa – NoNontsokolo (South Africa)

Best Female Artist Central Africa

Montess – Love witta gun man (Cameroon)
Reniss – Mamamuh (Cameroon)
Ewube – Fall On You (Cameroon)
Nsoki – Africa Unite featuring Dj Mophorisa and Paulo Alves (Angola)
Daphne – Calee (Cameroon)
Mimie – Dance Fi You (Cameroon)
Merville – Toi (Camerron)
Bussine – All Africa Party (Gabon)